Vegetable oils


Avocado

Vegetable oils

Aromeya 100% bio et naturelle
100% pure and natural
The avocado, botanically called persea gratissima, takes its name from the Aztec word ahuacatl which means testis with reference to the shape of the fruit. In Europe, it was long considered to be a luxury product, while in America, where it originated, it was nicknamed the poor man's butter. In some countries, it is eaten plain or salted, while in other countries such as Madagascar, it is eaten sweet and is used in the composition of desserts. This fruit rich in fatty acids grows in the east coast of the island. Its flesh is pressed to produce avocado vegetable oil.
  • Softening: this vegetable oil restores elasticity to the skin which indicates it in particular against wrinkles.

  • Skin regenerator: this vegetable oil acts in the skin cell reconstruction, it is therefore recommended for many dermatological problems.

  • Nourishing: very moisturizing, this vegetable oil is used as a night cream to deeply nourish the skin. It is also used as a hair mask, to nourish dry and brittle hair and promote its growth.

  • Protective of the skin: this vegetable oil is excellent for skin dehydrated by wind and sea air. It can also be used as an after sun.

  • Preservative: this vegetable oil allows better preservation thanks to its high concentration of vitamin E.

  • Antioxidant: the presence of natural anti-radical compounds such as vitamin E or carotenoids make this oil an excellent anti-aging remedy. This property associated with that of skin repair and protection allows Avocado oil to effectively fight against the signs of dryness and aging of the skin.


Cosmetic features
  • Skin type: dry, sensitive and mature skin
  • Hair type: dry and damaged hair
Organoleptic characteristics
  • Appearance: thick oily liquid, which may become cloudy or congeal upon lowering of the temperature
  • Color: green to brown
  • Odor: characteristic, sweet, buttery
  • Touch: bold
Characteristics for formulation
  • Unsaponifiables and active ingredients: vitamins A, B, C, D, E, H, K, PP
  • Comedogenicity index: 0 (= non-comedogenic)
  • Average saponification index: 188
  • Oxidation stability: good
  • High temperature stability: good
  • INCI name: Persea Gratissima Oil
Fatty acid composition
  • linoleic acid (PUFA omega 6): 5 to 16%
  • oleic acid (omega 9 MUFA): 45 to 75%
  • palmitic acid (AGS): 12 to 25%
  • palmitoleic acid (omega 7 MUFA): 3 to 12%
Physical characteristics
  • Density at 20 ° C: 0.910 to 0.918
  • Flash point:> 175 ° C
  • Peroxide index: <10 meqO2 / kg
  • Acid number: <10 mg KOH / g
Botanical characteristics
  • Latin name: Persea gratissima Gaert
  • Botanical family: Lauraceae
  • Country of origin: Madagascar
  • Part used: fruit
  • Obtaining process: first cold pressing
Madagascar avocado vegetable oil sold by Aromeya nourishes, repairs and strengthens colored, dull, dry and brittle hair. It stimulates hair growth, hydrates the skin, prevents wrinkles and is also used in the following cases:
  • Climatic aggressions (strong wind, cold, sun)
  • Slight burn
  • Hair loss
  • Slight scar
  • Crevasse
  • Dry or irritated scalp
External use
Having an antibacterial power and penetrating deeply into the skin, avocado vegetable oil is ideal for massages and the treatment of wounds. It makes the skin younger and softer. It can be used pure or mixed with other vegetable oils and essential oils.

For good hydration of the skin, avocado vegetable oil mixed with other essential oils or in pure use, can be used in the bath.

Added to aloe vera gel, avocado vegetable oil is a good repairing serum for the décolleté, eye area and mouth. The mixture can be kept for 10 days in the refrigerator.

For dry hair, prepare a mask based on an egg yolk, a tablespoon of avocado vegetable oil and a tablespoon of jojoba vegetable oil also available from Aromeya. Apply the mask to the ends and leave on for at least an hour before shampooing. The mixture will keep for 5 days in the refrigerator.
Avoid all contact with eyes.
Store in a dry place away from heat and light.
Essential & vegetable oils from Madagascar
Follow us on:
© Aromeya