Vegetable oils


Baobab

Vegetable oils

Aromeya 100% bio et naturelle
100% pure and natural
The baobab is a hardy tree native to Africa. Its trunk can reach 12 m in diameter with an estimated longevity of 3000 years. All parts of this tree; its bark, wood, leaves and fruits are used. Strong ropes are produced with its bark which also relieves fevers. The baobab fruit is very rich in vitamin C and is used to treat diarrhea and dysentery. Its leaves serve as anti-inflammatory, antipyretic and expectorant drugs. The seeds of the baobab type adansonia digitata fruit are pressed to produce baobab vegetable oil.
The baobab vegetable oil offered for sale by Aromeya is ideal as a massage oil to nourish and hydrate dry skin. It is very effective against stretch marks and wrinkles.

  • Regenerating and healing: Baobab oil contains more than 70% unsaturated fatty acids, whose contribution for the skin is essential. Thus, they contribute to good skin renewal and actively participate in healing.

  • Nourishing and moisturizing: With Baobab oil, your skin will be pampered and soothed! Indeed, its rich composition in unsaturated fatty acids hydrates and nourishes the epidermis in depth, and its properties will be present for your skin as well as for your hair.

  • Emollient, softening: Thanks to its content of essential fatty acids, this oil is softening and plays a major role for sagging skin. It restores elasticity to the skin and regenerates the hydrolipidic film, thus promoting soft and supple skin.

  • Anti-oxidant: As it is rich in polyphenols (beta-sitosterol, tocopherol), natural anti-oxidants, Baobab vegetable oil helps protect the skin and the body from free radical attacks by neutralizing them. This effect allows it to limit the oxidation of cells, and thus prevent skin aging.


Cosmetic features
  • Skin type: dry, damaged, irritated, sensitive skin
  • Hair type: dry, brittle, frizzy, curly hair
Organoleptic characteristics
  • Appearance: clear liquid, fluid above 25 ° C
  • Color: yellow to reddish
  • Odor: slight nutty odor
  • Taste: characteristic, reminiscent of walnut
Characteristics for formulation
  • Unsaponifiables and active ingredients: <4% (polyphenols, vitamins, carotenoids)
  • Comedogenicity index: 0 (= non-comedogenic)
  • Average saponification index: 190 to 196
  • Oxidation stability: good
  • High temperature stability: good
  • INCI name: Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
Fatty acid composition
  • oleic acid (omega 9 MUFA): 33 to 42%
  • palmitic acid (AGS): 23 to 27%
  • linoleic acid (PUFA omega 6): 20 to 32%
  • stearic acid (AGS): 3 to 9%
  • linolenic acid (omega 3 PUFA): <1%
Physical characteristics
  • Density at 20 ° C: 0.915 to 0.925
  • Flash point: <15 meqO2 / kg
  • Peroxide number: <10 mg KOH / g
  • Acid number: 75 to 78
Botanical characteristics
  • Latin name: Adansonia digitata L.
  • Botanical family: Bombacaceae
  • Country of origin: Madagascar
  • Part used: seeds
  • Obtaining process: first cold pressing
Madagascar baobab vegetable oil sold by Aromeya is a hair beautifier for dry, brittle, split and frizzy hair. It prevents the skin from skin aging and is also used in the following cases:
  • Dry to very dry, tight, sensitive, irritated skin
  • Cracks, crevices, stretch marks
  • Burns, sunburn
  • Acne
  • Brittle nails
External use

For a relaxing bath, pour in your bath a mixture of 50 ml of baobab vegetable oil with 50 ml of castor vegetable oil, 20 drops of sweet orange essential oil and 30 drops of essential oil of true lavender.

For dry and damaged ends, apply a small amount of baobab vegetable oil and let stand 15 minutes before rinsing. It can be mixed with your shampoo for your hair care.

Baobab vegetable oil can be mixed with other vegetable and essential oils to formulate care and massage oils to take advantage of the emollient and softening properties of the oil.

More makeup remover? Apply baobab vegetable oil on your face and massage gently with a makeup remover disc. It is also a great natural moisturizer.

During the winter, protect your lips by applying baobab vegetable oil.
Avoid all contact with eyes.
Recommended for pregnant women to improve skin elasticity and thus prevent stretch marks.
Essential & vegetable oils from Madagascar
Follow us on:
© Aromeya