Vegetable oils


Calophyllum

Vegetable oils

Aromeya 100% bio et naturelle
100% pure and natural
Calophyllum inophyllum or better known under the name of calophyllum is a plant very appreciated in traditional medicine in Madagascar. Growing on the east coast of the big island, all the parts of the plant called foraha in Malagasy, are used by the local populations in the daily life. The trunk is used to build fishing canoes, the leaves in maceration or decoction are used to heal skin applications and the fruit is used to produce calophyllum vegetable oil.
  • Tonic and protective of the circulatory system: Calophylle Inophyle vegetable oil will protect capillaries, arteries and veins by toning them and will therefore limit circulation problems such as varicose veins or hemorrhoids. It is also widely used in cases of erythrosis and rosacea.

  • Blood thinner: this vegetable oil will improve the body's blood circulation by thinning the blood and limiting the formation of blood clots. This property coupled with the first reinforces its effectiveness against varicose veins, heavy legs and hemorrhoids.

  • Anti-inflammatory: Calophylle Inophyle vegetable oil inhibits certain factors and mediators of inflammation (COX-2 in particular). Thus, this vegetable oil will be widely used by athletes who may suffer from muscle pain. It will also be ideal in cases of osteoarthritis or rheumatism.

  • Antiseptic: thanks to various antibacterial and anti-infectious molecules, this vegetable oil will be recommended in the event of mycosis, herpes, shingles, or even scabies or ringworm.

  • Healing: Calophylle Inophyle vegetable oil has a lactone (calophyllolide) with antibiotic properties at the origin of these exceptional healing benefits. Studies have shown that Calophylle Inophyle vegetable oil accelerates the healing of wounds and burns. It is therefore healing for the mucous membranes and the skin. It can be applied to wounds, acne pimples, eczema, shingles, stretch marks and bedsores.

But also these few secondary properties:
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Skin regenerator
  • Softening
  • Lymphatic drainage

Cosmetic features
  • Skin type: all skin types, especially fragile and irritated skin
  • Hair type: all hair types, but infrequent use
Organoleptic characteristics
  • Appearance: viscous liquid with waxy phase (20%), freezes at low temperature
  • Color: light green to dark green
  • Odor: light, sweet, nutty note
  • Touch: bold
Characteristics for formulation
  • Unsaponifiables and active ingredients: <1.5% (vitamin E, flavonoids, polyphenols, calophyllolide, calophyllic acid and inophyllin)
  • Comedogenicity index: 2 (= little comedogenic)
  • Average saponification index: 197
  • Oxidation stability: good
  • High temperature stability: good
  • INCI name: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Fatty acid composition
  • linoleic acid (PUFA omega 6): 17 to 39%
  • oleic acid (MUFA omega 9): 30 to 55%
  • palmitic acid (AGS): 12 to 20%
  • stearic acid (AGS): 8 to 18%
Physical characteristics
  • Density at 20 ° C: 0.920 to 0.950
  • Flash point:> 283 ° C
  • Peroxide index: <40 meq O2 / kg
  • Acid number: <150 mg KOH / g
Botanical characteristics
  • Latin name: Calophyllum inophyllum L
  • Botanical family: Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)
  • Country of origin: Madagascar
  • Part used: almonds
  • Obtaining process: first cold pressing
Aromeya offers calophyllum vegetable oil in the following cases:
  • Dry skin
  • Burns, skin wounds, crevices, wounds
  • Skin problems (acne, eczema, shingles, scabies, psoriasis, blotchy skin)
  • Sun burn


It promotes both blood circulation and soothes skin irritations and even hemorrhoids
External use Calophyllum

vegetable oil is used in massage for the skin and the body and delays the appearance of wrinkles. It nourishes dry skin and is an effective prevention against stretch marks. Prepare a mixture consisting of 10 to 20% vegetable oil of calophyllum and other medicinal oils and apply in massage.

You will get the same effect by pouring a few drops of calophyllum vegetable oil mixed with essential oils in your bath.

In pure use, this oil heals wounds, wounds, burns and skin irritations.

For facial care, add a few drops of calophyllum oil to your cosmetic products (cream, balm, milk). Against dark circles, in the evening, gently massage the eye area using 1 drop of calophyllum vegetable oil.
Calophyllum vegetable oil on sale in Aromeya shops is very rich in vitamin E. You should seek advice from a specialist in the event of anticoagulant drug treatment and wide and repetitive use.

It is not recommended for pregnant women, breastfeeding women, young children and people with sensitive skin.



Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.
Essential & vegetable oils from Madagascar
Follow us on:
© Aromeya