Vegetable oils


Castor

Vegetable oils

Aromeya 100% bio et naturelle
100% pure and natural
The castor oil plant from its botanical name ricinus communis was called palma-Christi or palm-Christ, that is to say palm of Christ with reference to the leaves of the castor plant, in the shape of the palm of a hand. Previously, this plant with cosmetic virtues was associated with witchcraft. By putting castor oil on the skull and after having correctly pronounced the magic incantation, hair grew back. In Madagascar, the castor oil plant or tanatanamanga, grows mainly in the southern region of the island. Its seeds are pressed to produce vegetable castor oil.
  • Nourishing and strengthening: this vegetable oil excels at strengthening eyelashes, eyebrows and growing hair that becomes stronger, thicker and shinier. It also strengthens and hardens the nails.

  • Anti-inflammatory and analgesic: this vegetable oil calms inflammation of the skin and calms pain. It thus relieves many skin conditions.

  • Antibacterial, antiviral: this vegetable oil helps fight against influenza, warts, gastroenteritis. It is also active against fungal infections.

  • Immunostimulant: this vegetable oil increases the body's defenses against pathogenic germs.

  • Digestive, laxative: Castor vegetable oil promotes digestion and intestinal transit and will be useful in cases of constipation, food poisoning. It is also used to purge the body of toxins.


Cosmetic features
  • Skin type: dry to very dry, damaged, mature
  • Hair type: dry, dull, frizzy, flat, hair loss
Organoleptic characteristics
  • Appearance: viscous liquid
  • Color: colorless to light yellow
  • Odor: characteristic
  • Touch: thick, sticky
Characteristics for formulation
  • Unsaponifiables: 0.1 to 0.8%)
  • Comedogenicity index: 1 (very little comedogenic)
  • Average saponification index: 180
  • Oxidation stability: excellent
  • High temperature stability: excellent
  • INCI name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
The little extra: if you are a fan of cold saponification, you should know that castor oil, and especially its ricinoleic acid, gives a creamy foam to your soaps, up to 5 to 15%!
Fatty acid composition
  • ricinoleic acid: 80 to 92%
  • arachidic acid: 0 to 2%
  • eicosenoic acid: <1%
  • linoleic acid: 3 to 8%
  • linolenic acid: 0.5 to 2%
  • oleic acid: 2 to 8%
  • palmitic acid: 1 to 4%
  • stearic acid: 1 to 5%
Physical characteristics
  • Density at 20 ° C: 0.945 to 0.970
  • Flash point:> 230 ° C
  • Peroxide index: <10 meqO2 / kg
  • Acid number: <2 mg KOH / g
Botanical characteristics
  • Latin name: Ricinus communis L.
  • Botanical family: Euphorbiacées / li>
  • Country of origin: Madagascar
  • Part used: seeds
  • Obtaining process: first cold pressing
Madagascar castor oil is mainly used for colored hair, dry, lacking in volume, split ends, brittle. It also prevents hair loss. This sun protection index 6 is also useful in case of:
  • Painful periods
  • Dry hands, body, hair, nails
  • Eczema
  • Brittle or dry nails and cuticles
  • Dry skin
  • Dandruff
  • Psoriasis
External Use
To relieve muscle pain, mix two parts of castor oil with eight parts of sweet almond oil. Want to get rid of a wart? Place cotton wool soaked in castor vegetable oil mixed with sodium bicarbonate as a dressing, dressing to be changed two to four times a day until the wart has disappeared.

Castor oil promotes regrowth of hair, eyelashes and eyebrows. For a hair mask, apply castor vegetable oil to your hair, from root to tip and keep overnight before shampooing. This mask is very effective for dry hair.

It can also be used as an oil for clean hair without rinsing. For eyelashes and eyebrows, dip an eyebrow brush in castor oil, keep overnight and rinse with lukewarm water the next morning.
Castor oil is poisonous, so it shouldn't be ingested.

Given its high viscosity and its thick and sticky feel, Aromeya suggests that you combine vegetable castor oil with a more fluid oil.

Avoid all contact with eyes.

Not suitable for some hair types, discontinue use if you notice any negative changes in your hair during application.
Essential & vegetable oils from Madagascar
Follow us on:
© Aromeya