Vegetable oils


Jojoba

Vegetable oils

Aromeya 100% bio et naturelle
100% pure and natural
Simmondsia chinensis or commonly called jojoba is native to the deserts of South America whose name comes from the Mexican chochoba which is subsequently translated into Spanish jojoba and is pronounced hohoba. Having the same properties as whale oil, jojoba vegetable oil has been widely recognized since 1970 with the ban on whaling. This small 2 m shrub with foliage resembling an olive tree and yellow and greenish flowers grows in the South East region of Madagascar. Its seeds are cold pressed to produce jojoba vegetable oil.
  • Unique stability and conservation: Jojoba vegetable oil greatly improves the stability of cosmetic products which include it in their composition.

  • Regulator of the pH of the skin: this vegetable oil maintains the balance of the acidity of the skin. It increases the too low pH of dry skin and decreases the too high one of oily skin.

  • Sebum-regulating: this vegetable oil regulates the production of sebum. Depending on the type of skin, it decreases or increases its production. It therefore improves the appearance of oily or acne-prone skin (excess sebum) and revitalizes dry skin (lack of sebum). It is also an intense care for oily, dry and brittle hair.

  • Softening: this vegetable oil restores suppleness and elasticity to the skin. It works by activating the metabolism of elastin and by slowing down the loss of water in cells. It therefore helps fight against skin aging and wrinkles.

  • Protective of the skin: this vegetable oil protects the skin cells. It contains a sun filter (protection 5) and also provides protection against pathogens thanks to the strengthening of the hydrolipidic film of the skin.

  • Non-occlusive, non-greasy lubricant: thanks to its composition in cerides, Jojoba oil helps moisturize the skin without clogging its pores. Its comedogenicity index is very low. This property is also of interest to automobile manufacturers to create an additive for a renewable industrial lubricant.

Jojoba oil is unique among vegetable oils. In fact, it is not an oil strictly speaking, but a wax, composed of cerides. Cerides consist of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol, linked by an ester bond.
Cosmetic features
  • Skin type: all skin types, but special mention for combination skin and oily skin, suitable for acne-prone skin
  • Hair type: dry, brittle and dull hair + sebum regulator for oily hair
Organoleptic characteristics
  • Appearance: oily liquid
  • Color: light yellow to orange
  • Odor: sweet, pleasant, reminiscent of hazelnut
  • Touch: dry
Characteristics for formulation
  • Unsaponifiables and active ingredients: vitamins A, B, C, D, E, H, K, PP
  • Comedogenicity index: 0 (= non-comedogenic)
  • Average saponification index: 92 (it's low)
  • Oxidation stability: excellent
  • High temperature stability: good
  • INCI name: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Composition of fatty acids after trans-esterification *
  • behenic acid: <1%
  • eicosenoic acid: 32 to 40%
  • erucic acid: 5 to 11%
  • nervonic acid: <1.7%
  • oleic acid: 2 to 7%
  • palmitic acid: <1.5%
  • palmitoleic acid: <1%
  • fatty alcohols: 50%
* Trans-esterification makes it possible to separate fatty acids and fatty alcohols composing cerides. This operation is carried out on the Jojoba in order to be able to carry out the chromatographic analysis which makes it possible to verify the fatty acid composition of a vegetable oil.
Physical characteristics
  • Density at 20 ° C: 0.863 to 0.873
  • Flash point:> 175 ° C
  • Peroxide index: <10 meqO2 / kg
  • Acid number: <2.5 mg KOH / g
Botanical characteristics
  • Latin name: Simmondsia chinensis Link
  • Botanical family: Buxaceae
  • Country of origin: Madagascar
  • Part used: nuts
  • Obtaining process: first cold pressing
Aromeya offers jojoba vegetable oil in the following cases:
  • Acne
  • Slight injury
  • Oily, dry or brittle hair
  • Dull, tired hair
  • Hair loss
  • Oily or dry scalp
  • Excess sebum


It can also be used as an aftershave and aftershave lotion. It prevents against wrinkles and is a light sun filter.
External use

Jojoba vegetable oil, mixed with other essential oils, used as massage oil is an emulsifier of the natural sebum of the skin. It gently cleanses the pores and lifts grime and impurities. It can also be incorporated into cosmetics (balm, cream, milk) to care for and nourish the skin.

To treat damaged ends, apply to your hair a mixture of 30 ml of jojoba vegetable oil, 30 ml of castor oil and 1 ml of ylang ylang essential oil on sale at Aromeya. This mixture will act as a repairing serum for your hair.

For oily hair, prepare a care oil based on 200 ml of jojoba vegetable oil, 20 drops of wild lemon essential oil and eucalyptus globulus and rosemary essential oil, all available from Aromeya. Apply this mixture all over your hair, cover it with a towel for several hours before shampooing.
Avoid contact with the eyes by using jojoba vegetable oil.
Essential & vegetable oils from Madagascar
Follow us on:
© Aromeya