Essential oils


Mandravasarotra or Saro

Essential oils

Aromeya 100% bio et naturelle
100% pure and natural
Common name: Saro or Mandravasarotra

Latin name: Cinnamosma fragrans

Botanical family: Canellaceae

Distilled part: Leaf

Origin (country where the plant is cultivated): Madagascar

Preferred modes of use: cutaneous, respiratory tract

Oil of saro or mandravasarotra fight effectively against bacterial, viral or dermatological infections.

A true ally of your health, this oil also helps fight against fatigue, asthenia and depression, thanks to its relaxing and neurotonic properties.
Saro essential oil is highly concentrated in 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol) and terpenes. These different molecules give it the following main properties:

  • Antiviral ++++ (β-pinene, 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol)): the essential oil of Saro contains beta pinene and 1,8-cineole, substances that prevent the development of viruses and their spread in the 'organization. It acts in particular on the herpes virus.

  • Expectorant, Anticatarrhal +++ (1,8-cineole (eucalyptol)): 1,8-cineole stimulates the glands of the respiratory mucous membranes, it helps to thin secretions and promote their expulsion from the respiratory tract.

  • Neurotonic +++: Saro essential oil restores the tone of the nervous system without necessarily exciting it.

  • Antibacterial ++: the essential oil of Saro is active on the germs responsible for urinary, pulmonary and intestinal infections, and on many other germs (staphylococci, etc.).

  • Antifungal (1,8-cineole (eucalyptol)): 1,8-cineole has antifungal properties. Saro essential oil will be effective against candidiasis and dermatophytosis.

  • Astringent ++: Saro essential oil helps tighten the pores of the skin.

But also these secondary properties
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-oxidant
  • spasmolytic

Botanical characteristics
  • Latin name: Cinnamosma fragrans Baillon
  • Botanical family: Canellaceae
  • Distilled part: leaves
  • Country of origin: Madagascar
Biochemical characteristics
  • 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol): 40 to 50%
  • β-pinene: 5 to 10%
  • sabinene: 3 to 12%
  • limonene: ≤ 10%
  • linalool: ≤ 10%
Physical characteristics
  • Density at 20 ° C: 0.890 to 0.900
  • Refractive index at 20 ° C: 1.465 to 1.475
  • Rotary power at 20 ° C: -10 ° to 30 °
  • Flash point: + 45 ° C
Organoleptic characteristics
  • Appearance: limpid mobile liquid
  • Color: pale yellow to dark yellow
  • Odor: fresh, rising, pleasant
Mandravasarotra essential oil is known to help fight against winter infections (flu, colds, sinusitis, ear infections, bronchitis, tonsillitis), and against severe fatigue: asthenia, depression.
Internal route: yes
Cutaneous route: yes
Diffusion: yes
Inhalation: yes

Examples of uses
Diffusion: A few drops in a diffuser (30mn to 1 hour).
Massage: 5 drops mixed with vegetable oil in massage in the back and on the thorax against the flu.
Inhalation: 1 drop on a handkerchief to breathe against the common cold OR 3 drops in a bowl of hot water in inhalation to clear the respiratory tract (add essential oil of eucalyptus globulus if necessary).
Medical advice

Be sure to seek medical advice before use for people with asthma and epilepsy (high dose epileptogenic risk).

Skin application

Saro essential oil is irritating to the skin, so it must be diluted in a vegetable oil before any skin application (20% essential oil with 80% vegetable oil).

Allergenic components

Saro essential oil contains several allergenic biochemical components.
  • limonene (≤ 10%)
  • linalool (≤ 10%)
  • citral (≤ 2%)
  • geraniol (≤ 0.2%)

Note: It is best to test the essential oil before using it (two drops in the crook of the elbow for at least 24 hours to check that there is no reaction).

Essential & vegetable oils from Madagascar
Follow us on:
© Aromeya